Dave's homepage

North American Butterflies

Parnassians and Swallowtails: Family Papilionidae

Clodius Parnassian (Parnassius clodius)
Rocky Mountain Parnassian (Parnassius smintheus)
Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor)
Polydamas Swallowtail (Battus polydamas)
Zebra Swallowtail (Eurytides marcellus)
Black Swallowtail (Papilio polyxenes)
Anise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon)
Giant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes)
Eastern Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio glaucus)
Appalachian Tiger Swallowtail (Pappilio appalachiensis)
Canadian Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio candadensis)
Western Tiger Swallowtail (Papilio rutulus)
Two-tailed Swallowtail (Papilio multicaudata)
Pale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon)
Spicebush Swallowtail (Papilio troilus)
Palamedes Swallowtail (Papilio palamedes)

Whites and Sulpurs: Family Pieridae

Pine White (Neophasia menapia)
Florida White (Appias drusilla)
Checkered White (Pontia protodice)
Western White (Pontia occidentalis)
Veined White (Pieris oleracea)
Margined White (Pieris marginalis)

Cabbage White (Pieris rapae)
Great Southern White (Ascia monuste)
Large Marble (Euchloe ausonides)
Stella Orangetip (Anthocharis stella)
Falcate Orangetip (Anthocharis midea)
Clouded Sulphur (Colias philodice)
Orange Sulpur (Colias eurytheme)
Queen Alexandra's Sulphur (Colias alexandra)
Sierra Sulphur (Colias behrii)
Pink-edged Sulphur (Colias interior)
California Dogface (Zerene eurydice)
Southern Dogface (Zerene cesonia)
Cloudless Sulphur (Phoebis sennae)
Orange-barred Sulphur (Phoebis philea)
Large Orange Sulphur (Phoebis agarithe)
Statira Sulphur (Phoebis statira)
Lyside Sulphur (Kricogonia lyside)
Barred Yellow (Eurema daira)
Boisduval's Yellow (Eurema boisduvaliana)
Mexican Yellow (Eurema mexicana)
Tailed Orange (Eurema proterpa)
Little Yellow (Eurema lisa)
Mimosa Yellow (Eurema nise)
Dina Yellow (Eurema dina)
Sleepy Orange (Eurema nicippe)
Dainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole)

Harvesters, Coppers, Hairstreaks, and Blues: Family Lycaenidae

Harvester (Feniseca tarquinius)
Tailed Copper (Lycaena arota)
American Copper (Lycaena phlaeas)
Lustrous Copper (Lycaena cupreus)
Great Copper (Lycaena xanthoides)
Edith's Copper (Lycaena editha)
Gorgon Copper (Lycaena gorgon)
Ruddy Copper (Lycaena rubidus)
Blue Copper (Lycaena heteronea)
Bog Copper (Lycaena epixanthe)
Dorcas Copper (Lycaena dorcas)
Purplish Copper (Lycaena helloides)
Lilac-bordered Copper (Lycaena nivalis)

Hermes Copper (Lycaena hermes)
Golden Hairstreak (Habrodais grunus)
Atala (Eumaeus atala)
Great Purple Hairtreak (Atlides halesus)
Silver-banded Hairstreak (Chlorostrymon simaethis)
Coral Hairstreak (Satyrium titus)
Behr's Hairstreak (Satyrium behrii)
Sooty Hairstreak (Satryium fulginosum)
Acadian Hairstreak (Satyrium acadica)
California Hairstreak (Satyrium californica)
Sylvan Hairstreak (Satyrium sylvinus sylvinus)
Sylvan (Dryope) Hairstreak (Satyrium syvinus dryope)
Edwards' Hairstreak (Satyrium edwardsii)
Banded Hairstreak (Satryium calanus)
Hickory Hairstreak (Satyrium caryaevorum)
Hickory Hairstreak (NC) (Satyrium caryaevorum)
King's Hairstreak (Satyrium kingi)
Striped Hairstreak (Satyrium liparops)
Gold-hunter's Hairstreak (Satyrium auretorum)
Mountain-mahogany Hairstreak (Satyrium tetra)
Hedgerow Hairstreak (Satyrium saepium)
"Southern" Southern Hairstreak (Satyrium favonius favonius)
Western Green Hairstreak (Callophrys affinis)
Coastal Green Hairstreak (Callophrys dumetorum)
Brown Elfin (Callophrys augustinus)
Moss' (San Bruno) Elfin (Callophrys mossii bayensis)
Western Pine Elfin (Callophrys eryphon)
Thicket Haristreak (Callophrys spinetorum)
Nelson's Hairstreak (Callophrys nelsoni)

Muir's Hairstreak (Callophrys muiri)
Juniper Hairstreak (Callophrys gryneus)
White M Hairstreak (Parrhasius m-album)
Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus)
Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon rufofusca)
Martial Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon martialis)
Bartram's Scrub-Hairstreak
(Strymon acis)
Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak (Strymon columella)
Red-banded Hairstreak (Calycopis cecrops)
Dusky-blue Groundstreak (Calycopis isobeon)
Leda Ministreak (Ministrymon leda)
Clytie Ministreak (Ministrymon clytie)
Gray Ministreak (Ministrymon azia)
Early Hairstreak (Erora laetus)
Western Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exilis)
Eastern Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium isopthalma)
Cassius Blue (Leptotes cassius)
Marine Blue (Leptotes marina)
Miami Blue (Hemiargus thomasi)
Nickerbean Blue (Hemiargus ammon)
Ceraunus Blue (Hemiargus ceraunus)
Reakirt's Blue (Hemiargus isola)
Eastern Tailed-Blue (Everes comyntas)
Western Tailed-Blue (Everes amyntula)
Spring Azure (Echo Blue) (Celastrina ladon echo)
Spring Azure (AZ) (Celastrina ladon)
Spring Azure, form lucia (Celastrina ladon)
Spring Azure, form marginata (Celastrina ladon)

Summer Azure (Celastrina neglecta)
Sonoran Blue (Philotes sonorensis)
Bernardino Dotted-Blue (Eupilotes bernardino)
Rocky Mountain Dotted-Blue (Euphilotes ancilla)
Mojave Dotted-Blue (Euphilotes mojave)
Arrowhead Blue (Glaucopsyche piasus)
Silvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus)
Arctic Blue (Agriades aquilo rustica)
Sierra Nevada Blue (Agraides podarce)
Northern Blue (Lycaeides idas anna)
Melissa Blue (Lycaeides melissa)
Karner Blue (Lycaeides melissa samuelis)
Greenish Blue (Plebejus saepiolus)
Boisduval's Blue (Icaria icariodes)
Shasta Blue (Icaria shasta)
Acmon Blue (Icaria acmon)
Lupine Blue (Icaria lupinus)

Metalmarks: Family Riodinidae

Little Metalmark (Calephilis virginiensis)
Fatal Metalmark (Calephilis nemesis)
Rounded Metalmark (Calephilis nilus)
Wright's Metalmark (Calephilis wrighti)
Swamp Metalmark (Calephilis mutica)
Arizona Metalmark (Calephilis arizonensis)
Red-bordered Metalmark (Caria ino)
Zela Metalmark (Emesis zela)
Ares Metalmark (Emesis ares)
Mormon Metalmark (Apodemia mormo)
Behr's Metalmark (Apodemia virgulti)
Palmer's Metalmark (Apodemia palmeri)

Brushfoots: Family Nymphalidae

American Snout (Libytheana carinenta)
Gulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae)
Julia (Dryus iulia)
Zebra (Heliconius charitonia)
Variegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia)
Mexican Fritillary (Euptoieta hegesia)
Diana Fritillary (Speyeria diana)
Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria cybele cybele)
Great Spangled Fritillary (Speyeria cybele leto)
Aphrodite Fritillary (Speyeria aphrodite)
Aphrodite Fritillary (NC) (Speyeria aphrodite)
Nokomis Fritillary (Speyeria nokomis apacheana)
Coronis Fritillary (Speyeria coronis)
Callippe Fritillary (Mt. Diablo) (Speyeria callippe liliana)

Callippe Fritillary (Coast Ranges) (Speyeria callippe comstocki)
Callippe Fritillary (southern Sierra Nevada) (Speyeria callippe macaria)
Callipe Fritillary (Great Basin) (Speyeria callippe nevada)
Great Basin Fritillary (Speyeria egleis)
Unsilvered Fritillary (Speyeria adiaste clemencei)
Atlantis Fritillary (Speyeria atlantis)
Hydaspe Fritillary (Speyeria hydaspe)
Mormon Fritillary (Speyeria mormonia)
Silver-bordered Fritillary (Boloria selene)
Meadow Fritillary (Boloria bellona)
Pacific Fritillary (Boloria epithore)
Theona Checkerspot (Thessalia theona)
Black Checkerspot (Thessalia cyneas)
Bordered Patch (TX) (Chlosyne lacinia)
Bordered Patch (AZ) (Chlosyne lacinia)

Gorgone Checkerspot (Chlosyne gorgone)
Silvery Checkerspot (Chlosyne nycteis)
Harris' Checkerspot (Chlosyne harrisii)
Northern Checkerspot (Chlosyne palla)
Neumogen's Sagebrush Checkerspot (Chlosyne acastus neumogeni)
Hoffmann's Checkerspot (Chlosyne hoffmanni)
Tiny Checkerspot (Dymasia dymas chara)
Elada Checkerspot (Texola elada)
Texan Crescent (Phyciodes texana texana)
Texan (Seminole) Crescent (Phyciodes texana seminole)
Cuban Crescent (Phyciodes frisia)
Pale-banded Crescent (Phyciodes tulcis)
Vesta Crescent (Phyciodes vesta)
Phaon Crescent (Phyciodes phaon)
Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)
Northern Crescent (Phyciodes selenis)
Field Crescent (CA) (Phyciodes campestris)
Field Crescent (CO) (Phyciodes campestris)
California Crescent (Phyciodes orseis herlani)
Mylitta Crescent
(Phyciodes mylitta)
Variable Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona)
Variable Checkerspot (Sierra Nevada) (Euphydryas chalcedona sierra)
Edith's Checkerspot (Euphydryas editha)
Edith's Checkerspot (Sierra Nevada) (Euphydryas editha nubigena)
Baltimore Checkerspot (Euphydryas phaeton)
Question Mark (Polygonia interrogationis)
Eastern Comma (Polygonia comma)
Satyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus)
Green Comma (Polygonia faunus)
Hoary (Zephyr) Comma (Polygonia gracilis zephyrus)
Oreas Comma (Polygonia oreas)
Gray Comma (Polygonia progne)
California Tortiseshell (Nymphalis californica)
Mourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa)
Milbert's Tortiseshell (Nymphalis milberti)
American Lady (Vanessa virginiensis)
Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui)
West Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella)
Red Admiral (Vanessa atalanta)
Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
Dark Common Buckeye (Junonia coenia)
Mangrove Buckeye (Junonia evarete)
Mangrove Buckeye (Florida) (Junonia evarete zonalis)
"Dark" Tropical Buckeye (Junonia genoveva nigrosuffusa)
Tropical Buckeye (Juno
nia genoveva)
White Peacock (Anartia jatrophae)
Banded Peacock (Anartia fatima)
Malachite (Siproeta stelenes)
White Admiral (Limenitis arthemis arthemis)
Red-spotted Purple (Limenitis arthemis astyanax)
Red-spotted Purple (AZ) (Limenitis arthemis arizonensis)
Viceroy (Limenitis archippus archippus )
Viceroy (Limenitis archippus floridensis)
Weidemeyer's Admiral (Limenitis weidemeyerii)
Lorquin's Admiral (Limenitis lorquini)
California Sister (Adelpha bredowii californica)
California Sister (Adelpha bredowii eulalia)
Mexican Bluewing (Myscelia ethusa)
Dingy Purplewing (Eunica monima)
Florida Purplewing (Eunica tatila)
Common Mestra (Mestra amymone)
Ruddy Daggerwing (Marpesia petreus)
Tropical Leafwing (Anaea aidea)
Florida Leafwing (Anaea floridalis)
Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis celtis)
Hackberry Emperor (Asterocampa celtis alicia)
Hackberry Emperor (Empress Antonia) (Asterocampa celtis antonia)
Empress Leilia (Asterocampa leilia)
Tawny Emperor (Asterocampa cyton)
Southern Pearly-eye (Enodia portlandia)
Northern Pearly-eye (Enodia anthedon)
Eyed Brown (Satyrodes eurydice)
Appalachian Brown (Satyrodes appalachia)
Nabokov's Satyr (Cyllopsis pyracmon)
Gemmed Satyr (Cyllopsis gemma)
Carolina Satyr (Hermeuptychia sosybius)
Georgia Satyr (Neonympha areolata)
Helicta Satyr (Neonympha helicta helicta)
Mitchell's Satyr (Neonympha mitchellii)
Little Wood Satyr (Megisto cymela)
Red Satyr (Megisto rubricata)
Common Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia)
Common (Califronia) Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia california)
Common Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis pegala pegala)
Common Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis pegala nephele)
Great Basin Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis sthenele)
Small Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis oetus)
Riding's Satyr (Neominois ridingsii)
Chryxus Arctic (Oeneis chryxus)
Monarch (Danaus plexipus)
Queen (Danaus gilippus)
Soldier (Danaus eresimus)

Skippers: Family Hesperidae

Dull Firetip (Pyrrhopyge araxes)
Mangrove Skipper (Phocides pigmalion)
Silver-spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus)
Hammock Skipper (Polygonus leo)
White-striped Longtail (Chioides catillus)
Long-tailed Skipper (Urbanus proteus)
Dorantes Longtail (Urbanus dorantes)
Brown Longtail (Urbanus procne)
Golden-banded Skipper (Autochton cellus)
Hoary Edge (Achalarus lyciades)
Desert Cloudywing (Achalarus casica)
Coyote Cloudywing (Achalarus toxeus)
Southern Cloudywing (Thorybes bathyllus)
Northern Cloudywing (Thorybes pylades)
Mexican Cloudywing (Thorybes mexicana)
Confused Cloudywing (Thorybes confusis)
Drusius Cloudywing (Thorybes drusius)
Potrillo Skipper (Cabares potrillo)
Acacia Skipper (Cogia hippalus)
Mimosa Skipper (Cogia calchas)
Golden-headed Scallopwing (Staphylus ceos)
Mazans Scallopwing (Staphylus mazans)
Texas Powdered-Skipper (Systasea pulverulenta)
Arizona Powdered-Skipper (Systasea zampa)
Sickle-winged Skipper (Achlyodes mithridates)
Brown-banded Skipper (Timochares ruptifasciatus)
White-patched Skipper (Chiomara asychis)
Florida Duskywing (Ephyriades brunneus)
Dreamy Duskywing (Erynnis icelus)
Sleepy Duskywing (Erynnis brizo)
Juvenal's Duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis)
(Arizona) Juvenal's Duskywing (Erynnis juvenalis clitus)
Propertius Duskywing (Erynnis propertius)
Scudder's Duskywing (Erynnis scudderi)
Horace's Duskywing (Erynnis horatius)
Mournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis)
Zarucco Duskywing (Erynnis zarucco)
Funereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis)
Wild Indigo Duskywing (Erynnis baptisiae)
Afranius Duskywing (Erynnis afranius)
Persius Duskywing (Erynnis persius)
Persius Duskywing (Sierra Neveda) (Erynnis persius)

Two-banded Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus ruralis)
Common Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus communis)
White Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus albescens)
Tropical Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus oileus)
Desert Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus philetas)
Northern White-Skipper (Heliopetes ericetorum)
Laviana White-Skipper (Heliopetes laviana)
Common Streaky-Skipper (Celotes nessus)
Common Sootywing (Pholisora catullus)
MacNeill's Sootywing (Hesperopsis gracielae)
Four-spotted Skipperling (Piruna polingi)
Many-spotted Skipperling (Piruna cingo)
Swarthy Skipper (Nastra lherminier)
Neamathla Skipper (Nastra neamathla)
Three-spotted Skipper (Cymaenes tripunctus)
Clouded Skipper (Lerema accius)
Least Skipper (Ancyloxypha numitor)
Orange Skipperling (Copaeodes aurantiacus)
Southern Skipperling (Copaeodes minimus)
European Skipper (Thymelicus lineola)
Fiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus)
Juba Skipper (Hesperia juba)
Western Branded Skipper (Hesperia colorado)
Ottoe Skipper (Hesperia ottoe)
Pahaska Skipper (Hesperia pahaska)
Columbian Skipper (Hesperia columbia)
Green Skipper (Hesperia viridis)
Dotted Skipper (Hesperia attalus)
Meske's Skipper (Hesperia meskei)
Lindsey's Skipper (Hesperia lindseyi)
Indian Skipper (Hesperia sassacus)
Nevada Skipper (Hesperia nevada)
Peck's Skipper (Polites peckius)
Sandhill Skipper (Polites sabuleti sabuleti)
Sandhill Skipper (Sierra Nevada) (Polites sabuleti tecumseh)
Draco Skipper (Polites draco)
Baracoa Skipper (Polites baracoa)
Tawny-edged Skipper (Polites themistocles)
Crossline Skipper (Polites origenes)
Long Dash (Polites mystic)
Sonoran Skipper (Polites sonora)
Whirlabout (Polites vibex)
Southern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia otho)
Northern Broken-Dash (Wallengrenia egeremet)
Little Glassywing (Pompeius verna)
Sachem (Atalopedes campestris)
Arogos Skipper (Atrytone arogos)
Delaware Skipper (Anatrytone logan)
Byssus Skipper (Problema byssus)
Rare Skipper (Problema bulenta)
Woodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides)
Rural Skipper (Ochlodes agricola)
Mulberry Wing (Poanes massasoit)
Zabulon Skipper (Poanes zabulon)
Taxiles Skipper (Poanes taxiles)
Arron's Skipper (Poanes
aaroni)
Broad-winged Skipper (Poanes viator viator)
Broad-winged Skipper (Poanes viator zizaniae)
Umber Skipper (Poanes melane)
Common Mellana (Quasimellana eulogius)
Palmetto Skipper (Euphyes arpa)
Palatka Skipper (Euphyes pilatka)
Dion Skipper (Euphyes dion)
Black Dash (Euphyes conspicua)
Berry's Skipper (Euphyes berryi)
Dun Skipper (Euphyes vestris)
Monk Skipper (Asbolis capucinus)
Loammi Skipper (Atrytonops loammi)
Moon-marked Skipper (Atrytonopsis lunus)
Sheep Skipper (Atrytonopsis edwardsii)
Large Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes exoteria)
Cassus Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes cassus)

Bronze Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes aenus)
Pepper and Salt Skipper (Amblyscirtes hegon)
Lace-winged Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes aesculapius)
Carolina Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes carolina)
Nysa Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes nysa)
Dotted Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes eos)
Celia's Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes celia)
Orange-edged Roadside-Skipper (Amblyscirtes fimbriata)
Eufala Skipper (Lerodea eufala)
Twin-spot Skipper (Oligoria maculata)
Brazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius)
Salt Marsh Skipper (Panoquina panoquin)
Obscure Skipper (Panoquina panoquinoides)
Ocola Skipper (Panoquina ocola)
Purple-washed Skipper (Panoquina sylvicola)

Dave's homepage